EG4 vs Sol-Ark Hybrid Inverter Comparison: 6000XP, 12000XP, 18kPV, FlexBOSS21 vs 5K, 8K, 12K, 15K, 30K

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 13 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
EG4 vs Sol-Ark hybrid inverter head-to-head comparison — PES Supply

Table of Contents

    EG4 vs Sol-Ark Hybrid Inverter Comparison: 6000XP, 12000XP, 18kPV, FlexBOSS21 vs 5K, 8K, 12K, 15K, 30K

    Head-to-head hybrid inverter spec-out from 6 kW residential to 30 kW commercial. Efficiency, MPPT count, battery compatibility, monitoring, price/kW, and warranty — with a recommendation by application.

    EG4 vs Sol-Ark hybrid inverter head-to-head comparison — PES Supply
    PES Supply — Authorized Solar Inverter Distributor
    Direct distributor for EG4, SolarEdge, Enphase, Sol-Ark, Fronius, SMA, Solis, GoodWe, APsystems, Chint, Sungrow, OutBack Power, MidNite Solar, Schneider Electric, Growatt, Deye, Magnum Energy — ~2,000 inverter SKUs stocked. Contractor pricing tiers, pallet freight, and full manufacturer warranty coverage. Registered contractors get string sizing, compatibility, and ROI tools inside the PES contractor portal.

    EG4 and Sol-Ark are the two hybrid inverter lines that eat 60%+ of the residential + light-commercial battery-ready market in North America. This guide compares the volume models head-to-head: EG4 6000XP, 12000XP, 18kPV, and FlexBOSS21 against Sol-Ark 5K-1P, 8K, 12K/12K-2P, 15K, and 30K-3P. PES Supply is a direct distributor for both — every SKU below ships from our Louisville, KY warehouse with full manufacturer warranty and pallet-freight-quoted-at-checkout for larger orders.

    The short answer up-front: EG4 wins on $/kW and battery ecosystem integration (EG4 batteries + EG4 inverters is the tightest pairing at the pricepoint); Sol-Ark wins on installer maturity, surge handling, and single-cabinet all-in-one whole-home backup with the integrated transfer switch. The rest of this article shows exactly where each brand's edge is and how to pick between the 6 kW, 12 kW, 15–18 kW, and 30 kW classes.

    Model lineup at a glance

    Class EG4 model Sol-Ark model PES stock status
    5–8 kW single-phase 6000XP (6 kW cont.) 5K-1P / 8K (5 kW / 8 kW cont.) Same-day ship
    12 kW single-phase (whole-home) 12000XP (12 kW cont., 24 kW MPPT) 12K / 12K-2P (12 kW cont.) Same-day ship
    15–18 kW single-phase (whole-home+) 18kPV (12 kW AC + 18 kW PV) 15K (12 kW cont., 15 kW surge) Same-day ship
    20+ kW single-phase (top-tier) FlexBOSS21 (21 kW cont., 3 MPPT) — (Sol-Ark tops at 15K single-phase) EG4: same-day; Sol-Ark: N/A single-phase
    3-phase 208 V commercial — (EG4 no 3-phase) 30K-3P (30 kW cont., 208 V) Same-day ship (Sol-Ark 30K)

    Where EG4 has no 3-phase and Sol-Ark has no 21 kW single-phase, the choice makes itself — the interesting decision is in the 12 kW and 15–18 kW single-phase classes where both brands compete directly.

    Table 1 — Peak efficiency, MPPT count, and PV input

    Model Peak η CEC η MPPT count Max PV input (kW-DC) Voc max (Vdc) MPPT range (Vdc)
    EG4 6000XP 97.5% 96.5% 2 8.0 kW 500 120 – 450
    EG4 12000XP 97.5% 96.5% 3 18.0 kW (some SKUs 24 kW) 600 120 – 500
    EG4 18kPV 98.0% 97.5% 2 18.0 kW 600 120 – 500
    EG4 FlexBOSS21 98.0% 97.5% 3 31.5 kW 600 120 – 500
    Sol-Ark 5K-1P 97.5% 97.0% 2 6.5 kW 500 125 – 450
    Sol-Ark 8K 97.6% 97.0% 2 10.4 kW 500 125 – 450
    Sol-Ark 12K / 12K-2P 97.6% 97.0% 2 19.5 kW (12K-2P) 500 125 – 425
    Sol-Ark 15K 97.5% 97.0% 2 19.5 kW 500 125 – 425
    Sol-Ark 30K-3P 98.0% 97.5% 4 45 kW 1000 160 – 850

    The efficiency deltas are within measurement noise (± 0.2%). MPPT count is where the practical difference lives: EG4 12000XP and FlexBOSS21 have 3 MPPT channels, which means three independent orientations without needing a second inverter or a series/parallel compromise. Sol-Ark stays at 2 MPPT across the entire single-phase line — fine for a single-plane roof, but constraining for a hip roof with three or four orientations.

    The Sol-Ark 30K-3P jumps to 4 MPPT at 1000 Vdc; EG4 does not have a 3-phase entry in that class.

    Table 2 — Battery compatibility

    Model Battery bus Approved battery brands Max charge/discharge Auto-close-cabinet UL 9540
    EG4 6000XP 48 V nominal LFP EG4 WallMount, EG4-LL S / V2, PowerPro, SimpliPhi PHI3.8 185 A cont. / 250 A surge Yes (with EG4 WallMount)
    EG4 12000XP 48 V nominal LFP EG4 WallMount, PowerPro, EG4-LL V2, EG4-LiFePower4 250 A cont. / 400 A surge Yes
    EG4 18kPV 48 V nominal LFP EG4 WallMount, PowerPro, LG Chem RESU48V, Discover AES 200 A cont. Yes
    EG4 FlexBOSS21 48 V nominal LFP EG4 PowerPro, WallMount, EG4-LL V2 (parallel 3) 300 A cont. Yes
    Sol-Ark 5K-1P 48 V LFP SimpliPhi PHI3.8, Fortress LFP-10, EG4-LL, HomeGrid Stack'd 185 A cont. Yes
    Sol-Ark 8K 48 V LFP Fortress eVault Max, HomeGrid Stack'd, EG4-LL V2, SimpliPhi PHI3.8 185 A cont. Yes
    Sol-Ark 12K 48 V LFP Fortress eVault Max, HomeGrid, SimpliPhi PHI3.8, EG4-LL 275 A cont. Yes
    Sol-Ark 15K 48 V LFP Fortress eVault Max, HomeGrid Stack'd (2p), EG4-LL V2 275 A cont. Yes
    Sol-Ark 30K-3P 48 V LFP Fortress eVault Max (rack), HomeGrid Compact 500 A cont. Yes

    Both brands use 48 V nominal LFP battery buses (typical operating band ~44–58 V). The overlap in approved battery lists is significant — Fortress, SimpliPhi, HomeGrid, and EG4-LL are on both — but the specifics matter:

    • EG4 + EG4 battery is the tightest closed-loop pairing at the pricepoint. Full BMS communication over CAN, one warranty channel, one L2 support desk. PES ships them as pre-configured bundles.
    • Sol-Ark + Fortress eVault Max is the most-installed pairing in the field, and Sol-Ark's support team has the most mature troubleshooting playbook against it.
    • Both brands have UL 9540 certification for auto-close installations — meaning you can install with the battery cabinet doors closed after commissioning, which many AHJs require.

    Use the Compatibility Checker in the PES contractor portal to verify the exact firmware pairing before ordering — approved lists change with new firmware releases.

    Table 3 — Backup, transfer, and generator handling

    Model Continuous AC Surge (5s) Generator input Grid pass-through amps Backup switching
    EG4 6000XP 6 kW 12 kW Yes (240 V AC-IN) 50 A Built-in ATS (external option)
    EG4 12000XP 12 kW 24 kW Yes 100 A Built-in ATS
    EG4 18kPV 12 kW cont. (18 kW peak) 24 kW Yes 200 A Built-in ATS
    EG4 FlexBOSS21 21 kW 36 kW Yes 200 A Built-in ATS
    Sol-Ark 5K-1P 5 kW 10 kW Yes 50 A Built-in ATS + Gen-Start
    Sol-Ark 8K 8 kW 16 kW Yes 50 A Built-in ATS + Gen-Start
    Sol-Ark 12K/12K-2P 12 kW 24 kW Yes 200 A (12K-2P) Built-in ATS + Gen-Start
    Sol-Ark 15K 12 kW cont. / 15 kW peak 24 kW Yes 200 A Built-in ATS + Gen-Start
    Sol-Ark 30K-3P 30 kW (3-phase 208 V) 45 kW Yes 125 A/leg Built-in ATS

    Both brands include an integrated automatic transfer switch — you don't wire a separate ATS cabinet. Sol-Ark differentiates on generator handling: the Gen-Start relay auto-starts a 2-wire-start generator when battery SoC drops below a threshold, and Sol-Ark's inverter/generator load-share algorithm has more field-proven miles. EG4's generator support works but is newer.

    The 12K-2P and 15K carry a 200 A grid pass-through — enough for whole-home service on a 200 A panel. EG4 18kPV matches with 200 A. Below that (5K, 8K, 6000XP) you're at 50–60 A pass-through, which means either critical-loads panel wiring or a smaller service.

    Table 4 — Monitoring and grid-support

    Model Monitoring platform Local access Grid support (UL 1741-SB) IEEE 1547-2018 certified
    EG4 (all) EG4 Cloud + monitorluxpower.com RS485 / Wi-Fi dongle Yes (SB firmware) Yes
    Sol-Ark (all) PowerView by Sol-Ark RJ45 to Sol-Ark controller Yes (SB firmware) Yes

    Both platforms are free for installers, with per-site dashboards showing real-time PV, battery SoC, load, and export. EG4 Cloud (LuxPower-derived) exposes Modbus-over-TCP for third-party integration into a home automation stack; Sol-Ark's PowerView has a mature installer role-based access model with site sharing and end-customer views. Both support UL 1741-SB grid-support functions (Volt-VAR, Volt-Watt, frequency-Watt, ride-through) required by CA Rule 21 and increasingly other US AHJs.

    Contractor pricing — approximate $/kW

    Contractor pricing is not publicly advertised — the numbers below are approximate PES Tier 1 prices, verified by requesting a quote against your account. Precise pricing lives inside the contractor portal where it's quoted per-order with real-time inventory and freight.

    Class EG4 (approx. contractor $) $/kW Sol-Ark (approx. contractor $) $/kW Delta
    5–8 kW EG4 6000XP ≈ $1,899 $317/kW Sol-Ark 8K ≈ $4,595 $574/kW EG4 wins by ~45%
    12 kW EG4 12000XP ≈ $3,199 $267/kW Sol-Ark 12K-2P ≈ $6,295 $525/kW EG4 wins by ~49%
    15–18 kW EG4 18kPV ≈ $4,499 $375/kW Sol-Ark 15K ≈ $7,895 $658/kW EG4 wins by ~43%
    21 kW EG4 FlexBOSS21 ≈ $6,199 $295/kW — (Sol-Ark tops at 15 kW single-phase) n/a EG4 only
    30 kW 3-phase — (no EG4 3-phase) n/a Sol-Ark 30K-3P ≈ $12,795 $427/kW Sol-Ark only

    The 40–50% $/kW delta is real and consistent across classes. Sol-Ark's price premium is what buys you: US-based support with the most mature installer community, higher name recognition with homeowners, and a slightly more polished commissioning experience out of the box. For price-sensitive DIY-adjacent installs, EG4 is the winner; for turnkey installers pitching high-margin whole-home backup where the customer's already sold on Sol-Ark by name, Sol-Ark still books the job.

    Table 5 — Warranty terms

    Brand / model Standard warranty Extended (registered) Labor allowance US RMA turnaround
    EG4 (all XP + kPV) 10 yr parts 12 yr (registered inside 90 days) Case-by-case via installer network 5–10 business days
    EG4 FlexBOSS21 12 yr parts (baseline) 12 yr (baseline is already extended) Case-by-case 5–10 business days
    Sol-Ark (all) 10 yr parts + labor allowance 12 yr extended (10Y + 2Y purchase) Labor allowance included years 1–2 3–5 business days (advance ship on 12K+)

    Sol-Ark carries a modest structural advantage on warranty: a labor allowance is included in the first 2 years (up to a per-event cap), and 12K+ units qualify for advance-ship RMA — meaning Sol-Ark sends a replacement before you return the failed unit. EG4's warranty is competitive on parts but installer-labor is not included by default. PES-registered contractors get accelerated RMA on both brands.

    Recommendation by application

    Small residential (5–8 kW): pick EG4 6000XP.

    Under $2k contractor, 6 kW continuous, 12 kW surge, integrated ATS, EG4 battery ecosystem. Sol-Ark 8K is a better fit if the customer specifically requests Sol-Ark or the design already uses Fortress batteries at scale in your fleet.

    Whole-home 12 kW: EG4 12000XP unless the site needs Sol-Ark's Gen-Start.

    12000XP delivers 12 kW continuous with 3 MPPT and 24 kW MPPT input at ~50% of Sol-Ark 12K-2P pricing. Choose Sol-Ark 12K-2P instead if: (a) the site has an existing propane/diesel generator that must auto-start, (b) the customer's install crew is Sol-Ark-certified, or (c) the homeowner specifically requested Sol-Ark by name.

    Whole-home+ 15–18 kW: EG4 18kPV for cost, Sol-Ark 15K for maturity.

    EG4 18kPV pairs 12 kW AC output with 18 kW PV input — good for oversized DC arrays. Sol-Ark 15K delivers 12 kW continuous / 15 kW peak with the most mature 200 A pass-through firmware in the field. Cost delta is ~$3,400.

    Top-tier 20+ kW residential: FlexBOSS21 has no direct competitor.

    The FlexBOSS21 is 21 kW continuous, 3 MPPT, and 200 A pass-through — the largest single-phase hybrid on the residential market. Sol-Ark does not have a single-phase >15 kW; the next Sol-Ark step is the 30K-3P which is 3-phase and belongs in commercial.

    Commercial 3-phase 208 V: Sol-Ark 30K-3P is the only choice in this comparison.

    EG4 does not manufacture a 3-phase hybrid. The Sol-Ark 30K-3P delivers 30 kW on 208 V with 4 MPPT and battery backup — a rare combination in the C&I segment. If the site is 480 V 3-phase you'd move to a different platform (SMA Tripower CORE1, SolarEdge SE100K).

    Registered contractors — free calculators on the PES portal

    Register for the contractor portal → Free. Verified installers only.

    Related PES Supply guides

    Frequently asked questions

    Is the EG4 12000XP directly comparable to the Sol-Ark 12K?

    Yes — both are 12 kW continuous single-phase 120/240 V hybrid inverters with integrated ATS and battery backup. The 12000XP has 3 MPPT vs Sol-Ark 12K-2P's 2 MPPT, delivers slightly higher MPPT input capacity (24 kW vs 19.5 kW), and prices at roughly 50% of Sol-Ark. Sol-Ark's advantage is installer maturity, US-based support depth, and Gen-Start firmware.

    Which brand pairs better with EG4-brand batteries?

    EG4 inverters pair natively with EG4 WallMount, EG4-LL V2, PowerPro, and LiFePower4 batteries via CAN with closed-loop BMS integration. Sol-Ark supports the EG4-LL and EG4-LiFePower4 on its approved-vendor list but the deepest closed-loop integration is inside the EG4-branded stack.

    Does Sol-Ark cover 3-phase inverters?

    Yes — the Sol-Ark 30K-3P is a 30 kW 3-phase 208 V hybrid inverter with 4 MPPT and battery backup. EG4 does not currently manufacture a 3-phase hybrid inverter. For 480 V 3-phase you'd move to non-hybrid brands like SMA Tripower CORE1 or SolarEdge SE100K.

    What surge capacity do I need for whole-home backup with a heat pump or well pump?

    A typical 4-ton heat pump has a 60–80 A LRA (locked-rotor amps); a deep-well pump can hit 90–120 A. Expressed as apparent power at 240 V, that's 14–29 kVA for a few cycles. The EG4 12000XP surges 24 kW for 5 seconds; the Sol-Ark 12K-2P surges 24 kW as well. FlexBOSS21 and Sol-Ark 15K surge higher — 36 kW and 24 kW respectively. Use a soft-starter (Micro-Air EasyStart or Kickstart) if you're marginal.

    Which inverter has more mature grid-tie behavior under Rule 21 / UL 1741-SB?

    Both EG4 and Sol-Ark ship UL 1741-SB certified firmware today (2026 model years). Sol-Ark's field history under Rule 21 is longer, so utility interconnection engineers see fewer surprises. EG4's SB firmware is on parity for compliance but is newer in the field.

    Can I stack multiple EG4 or Sol-Ark inverters for a larger install?

    Sol-Ark: 12K/12K-2P and 15K support paralleling up to 12 units (for 144 kW+); the 30K-3P parallels up to 10. EG4: 12000XP and 18kPV support parallel stacking; FlexBOSS21 supports 6-unit parallel (126 kW). Verify current firmware limits before spec'ing a large parallel install.

    How do I open a contractor account and see actual pricing?

    Register at axis.pesdistribution.com/portal-registration. Verification takes ~4 business hours during EST business days. Once verified you'll see live inventory, tier pricing, and can pull compatibility + string sizing quotes from the portal.

    Ready to spec EG4 or Sol-Ark on your next hybrid install?

    Direct-distributor pricing on EG4, SolarEdge, Enphase, Sol-Ark, Fronius, SMA, Solis, GoodWe, APsystems, Chint, Sungrow, OutBack, MidNite, Schneider, and Growatt inverters. Louisville-warehoused, pallet-freight quoted at checkout.

    Register for contractor pricing

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Solar inverter sizing reference — DC/AC ratio vs annual clipping loss — PES Supply

    Solar Inverter Sizing Reference Guide: DC/AC Ratio, Strin...

    Aug 31, 2026
    Commercial 3-phase string inverter selector — 5-brand comparison — PES Supply

    Commercial 3-Phase String Inverter Selector: Chint SCA25K...

    Aug 31, 2026
    SolarEdge optimizer+string vs Enphase microinverter architecture — PES Supply

    SolarEdge vs Enphase System Architecture: Optimizer+Strin...

    Aug 31, 2026
    PES Supply solar inverter distributor matrix — 15 stocked brands

    Solar Inverter Distributor: EG4, SolarEdge, Enphase, Sol-...

    Aug 31, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius string inverters comparison: Sunny Boy and Primo GEN24 wall-mounted residential inverters side by side

    SMA vs Fronius Inverters 2026: Sunny Boy vs Primo GEN24 f...

    Aug 17, 2026
    Solar Inverter Clipping: Causes, Impact, and How to Avoid It

    Solar Inverter Clipping: Causes, Impact, and How to Avoid It

    Jul 31, 2026
    Hybrid Inverter vs. Off-Grid Inverter: Choosing the Right System

    Hybrid Inverter vs. Off-Grid Inverter: Choosing the Right...

    Jul 31, 2026
    String Inverter Sizing Guide: How to Match Inverters to Your Solar Array

    String Inverter Sizing Guide: How to Match Inverters to Y...

    Jul 31, 2026
    Hybrid Inverter Guide: How They Work, Sizing & Best Models (2026)

    Hybrid Inverter Guide: How They Work, Sizing & Best Model...

    Jul 23, 2026
    GE solar inverters lineup, Portlandia Electric Supply logo, renewable energy quote on green background

    Empowering Change: How General Electric Solar Inverters D...

    Apr 04, 2025
    Best solar inverters 2025 with diverse models showcased on a teal background, efficiency focus.

    Best Solar Inverters Review: Top Picks for 2025 | Clean E...

    Feb 21, 2025
    2023 Inverter Technology Evolution: String, Hybrid, and Microinverter Advances

    2023 Inverter Technology Evolution: String, Hybrid, and M...

    Jul 15, 2023

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company